Whoots! Photography Privacy Policy

This User Privacy Policy  has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally  Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII is information  that can  be used on its own or with  other  information  to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.  Please read our privacy  policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally  Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

 

Implied Consent

By submitting your Personal Data to us, you agree that Whoots! Photography may collect, use and disclose your personal data, which you have provided to us. You also agree to this Privacy Policy. You are deemed to have provided new consent each time you provide new Personal Data to us. Any subsequent amendments to our Privacy Policy will only apply to you insofar as new consent has been obtained from you for those amendments in the manner stipulated herein. 

 

Personal Data we Collect and Use

Whoots! Photography collects and stores your Personal Data as per what you have provided during any forms of correspondence with us or during your use of our services. Such Personal Data may include, without limitation, the following:

  1. Name

  2. Email address

  3. Contact Number

  4. Photographs

  5. Any other personal data that you might voluntarily provide 

 

Photographs of our guests taken during any of our services are stored and may be used for our marketing purposes.

The website operated by Whoots! Photography, namely “www.whoots.sg” may employ the use of cookies or any other form of tracking devices while you use our website. 

  

Changes to Privacy Policy

We will post on our website at whoots.sg any changes to this policy with the effective data of the changed policy, so that you can be informed of the way we collect and use your Personal Data any time you so choose.

  

 

How do we protect your information

We do not use vulnerability  scanning and/or scanning  to PCI standards.  We only provide  articles  and information.  We never ask for  credit  card numbers.  We use regular Malware  Scanning.  Your personal information is contained  behind secured networks  and is only  accessible  by a   limited  number of  persons  who have special  access  rights  to such systems,  and are required  to keep the information  confidential.  In  addition, all sensitive/credit  information  you supply  is encrypted  via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.  We implement  a variety  of security measures  when a  user enters, submits, or accesses  their information to  maintain  the safety of your personal information.

 

 

Our Commitment to Protect Your Privacy

We are committed to protecting your personal and data privacy. We will use your Personal Data in good faith and we will not share or sell any of your Personal Data. However, this does not preclude us from acting on behalf of our clients for the purposes of collecting your Personal Data. With the exception of your photographs, we will not publish your Personal Data. 

Your photographs may be published for marketing purposes, but should you at any time wish for us to remove your photographs from any of our platforms, we will do so promptly after receiving your request. 

We comply with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

Should you be in doubt, kindly write in to whoots@mail.com so that we can address your concerns before you use our services.  

 

Dated -20 December 2016